Commanding Officers of the 48th Highlanders

LCol John I. Davidson
CO October 1891 – March 1898

LCol Alfred M. Cosby
CO March 1891 – May 1900

LCol William C. MacDonald, VD
CO May 1900 – May 1906

LCol D.M. Roberston, MVO, VD
CO May 1906 – May 1911

LCol William Hendrie, VD
CO May 1911 – May 1913

LCol John A. Currie, VD
CO May 1913 – August 1914, CO 15th Bn August 1914 – June1915

LCol William B. Marshall, DSO, VD
CO 15th Bn June 1915 – 19 May 1916, KIA

LCol Charles E. Bent, CMO, DSO
CO 15th Bn May 1916 – December 1917, CO 15th Bn April 1918 – August 1918, CO 15th Bn October 1918 – May 1919

LCol J.W. Forbes, DSO
CO 15th Bn December 1917 – April 1918

LCol John P. Girvan, DSO, MC
CO 15th Bn April 1918 – October 1918

LCol Duncan Donald, VD
CO Home Bn August 1914 – December 1915, CO 134th Bn December 1915 – August 1916

LCol George T. Chisholm, VD
CO 92nd Bn May 1916 – January 1917

LCol Armour A. Miller
CO 134th Bn August 1916 – February 1917

LCol C. Warren Darling, VD
CO Home Bn December 1915 – May 1919, CO May 1919 – November 1923

LCol K. R. Marshall, CMG, DSO, VD
CO November 1923 – April 1928

LCol George H. MacLaren, VD
CO April 1928 – March 1930

LCol Ian M. R. Sinclair, DSO, MC, VD
CO March 1932 – March 1936

LCol John P. Girvan, DSO, MC
CO March 1936 – March 1939

LCol John H. Chipman, MC, VD
CO March 1939 – September 1939

LCol Eric W. Haldenby, MC, VD
CO 1st Bn September 1939 – August 1940

LCol William W. Southam, ED
CO 1st Bn August 1940 – January 1942

LCol William B. Hendrie, ED
CO 1st Bn January – 1942 – March 1942

LCol J. Edwin Ganong, ED
CO 1st Bn March 1942 – December 1942

LCol Ian S. Johnston, DSO, ED
CO 1st Bn December 1942 – June 1944

LCol Donald A. Mackenzie, DSO
CO 1st Bn June 1944 – 11 April 1945, KIA

LCol James R. O. Counsell, DSO
CO 1st Bn April 1945 – October 1945

LCol John P. Girvan, DSO, MC, VD
CO 2nd Bn (Res) June 1940 – December 1940

LCol Gerald M. Malone, MC, VD
CO 2nd Bn (Res) December 1940 – April 1943

LCol J. E. Frowde Seagram, ED
CO 2nd Bn (Res) April 1943 – April 1945

LCol Hamilton Cassels, MBE
CO 2nd Bn (Res) April 1945 – October 1945

LCol J. Edwin Ganong, ED
CO October 1945 – July 1946

LCol William W.G. Darling, DSO, ED
CO July 1946 – April 1949

LCol Michael E. George, CD
CO April 1949 – July 1952

LCol George A. Fraser, CD
CO July 1952 – April 1955

LCol Hamish K. McIntosh, MBE, ED
CO April 1955 – April 1958

LCol Keith C. B. Corbett, CD
CO April 1958 – April 1961

LCol Douglas C. Haldenby, CD
CO April 1961 – April 1964

LCol John M. Lowndes, CD
CO April 1964 – April 1967

LCol Peter A. G. Cameron, CD
CO April 1967 – April 1970

LCol Richard L. Read, CD
CO April 1970 – May 1973

LCol William C. Stark, CD
CO May 1973 – May 1976

LCol R. J. Simmons, CD
CO May 1976 – May 1979

LCol D. G. Temple, CD
CO May 1979 – June 1982

LCol A. W. Jensen, CD
CO June 1982 – May 1985

LCol H. W. G. Mowat, CD
CO May 1985 – May 1988

LCol J. H. Sandham, CD
CO May 1988 – July 1989

LCol A. G. Young, CD
CO July 1989 – October 1992

LCol K. J. McBey, CD
CO October 1992 – June 1995

LCol I. A. G. Cameron, CD
June 1995 – February 1999

LCol G. D. Turner, CD
CO February 1999 – May 2002

LCol I. C. R. Sargeant, CD
CO May 2002 – April 2005

LCol Andrew Paterson, CD
CO April 2005 – October 2008

LCol J. M. C. McEwen, CD
CO October 2008 – October 2011

LCol A. R. Best, CD
CO October 2011 – June 2015

LCol H. S. Pedwell, CD
CO June 2015 – October 2018

LCol R. Alkema, CD
CO October 2018 – Present